The mission of the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA) – the Country’s National Tourism Agency – is to highlight Armenia on the international tourism map, as an attractive tourism destination.
The Foundation promotes the tourism sector – guaranteeing the country’s international recognition and introducing the “Armenian tourism product” to the world market, particularly Germany, France, Russia and the United Arab Emirates.
Within the framework of the tourism development program, the Foundation implements activities aimed at promoting the country’s tourism sphere, carries out advertising campaigns, and creates targeted and digital marketing strategies.
In cooperation with international partners, such as USAID, World Bank, Smithsonian Institution, CNF, WWF, GIZ and other organizations, the Foundation ensures the formation, diversity and promotion of Armenia’s tourism, making it an attractive and unique tourism destination both for leisure and business visits.
The Foundation also carries out such activities as organizing familiarization visits to Armenia for international journalists and tour operators, ensuring participation by local companies in international tourism fairs and conferences, implementing programs aimed at the development of human potential, and studying target markets.
The key activity directions of the Development Foundation of Armenia, are as follows: reliable cooperation with the private sector, with local and international partners; and the creation and introduction of a unique brand for the country, in line with modern requirements and challenges.