“Where East meets West”. Gulf News has dedicated a special issue to Armenia
The English-language newspaper Gulf Daily News, published in the United Arab Emirates, the Middle East and Gulf states, has dedicated a special issue to Armenia, presenting our country’s investment advantages. The articles about the state image and business environment have been written by the publishing director of Global FDI Reports, Ms. Paulina Gallardo.
An electronic version of the newspaper’s special edition dedicated to Armenia is available too: https://armenia.globalfdireports.com/ . With the headline “Perched on the cultural boundary between Europe and Asia, Armenia has always been open to the world”, the daily presents the areas with strong investment potential (banking system, renewable energy, tourism, industry, etc.), trade preferential regimes, and mutually beneficial relations with the Arab states.
One of the major points of the issue is the interview with the president of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Serzh Sargsyan. The issue dedicated to our country also includes interviews with the Executive Director of Business Armenia Mr. Armen Avak Avakian, the Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Mr. Ashot Manukyan and the representatives from the private sector.
“There are two reasons for the growth that is happening. Number one is the very aggressive reform agenda, especially when it comes to the business sector – tax reforms, investor protection reforms and laws. The second thing is trust. Businesses don’t like the unknown, so as long as we’re not an unknown entity and they see consistency in the policies and they know what’s coming, it becomes more clean and open” noted the CEO of Business Armenia, Mr. Armen Avak Avakian.
The publishing director of Global FDI Reports agency, Ms. Paulina Gallardo, has addressed the readers: “Armenia is a country full of opportunities, who continually strives to forge win-win relations with the world. Today, we are honored to present the most up to date investment analysis about Armenia for our readers of Gulf News and the GCC”.