Tavush: large scale opportunities for exports and investments.
Business Armenia team participated in the “Buyer-seller” conference in Dilijan. The attendees of the two-day conference are but not limited by 15 organizations and individuals engaged in foreign investments, small and medium entrepreneurs operating in Tavush region and Government representatives.
The conference is initiated by the Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development project. It is carried out by the Community Center for Development regional non-governmental organization, and is co-financed by the EU and the Government of Armenia.
The forum was organized to attract investment towards the Tavush marz, create effective business models, develop and modernize the capacities of the regional production and service providers. The project team expects to launch up to 10 investment projects in Tavush marz.
Over 10 SME partook in the expo presenting local honey, wine, canned vegetables, juices, cheese, dried fruits, meat products and natural herbs. As a result of previously done research, the project team has found and invited investors who are interested in exporting goods produced in Tavush or investing in local enterprises.
“Our program aims at balancing the socio-economic development and poverty reduction among the Tavush communities. We plan to do this by creating new economic opportunities and workplaces for the people. Our initiative also supports the diversification of the economy of region, the growth of farming and SME competitiveness” stated the Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development project leader Ms. Hasmik Azibekyan.