Armenian-Japanese experience exchange to promote foreign investments
The DFA Senior Marketing and Communications officer Mariam Gedeonyan has returned from the training course organized by Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) with new knowledge and agreements.
From January 29 to February 3 Mariam Gedeonyan and her colleagues from Georgia, South African Republic and Mozambique visited embassies of different countries, Japan Business Support Center, Yokohama Customs, “Nissan Motors” Corporation branch, “Kirin” Beer Factory and other organizations in Tokyo and Yokohama.
“After my presentation “Invest in Armenia” in Japan External Trade Organization I answered to many questions of my colleagues from different countries. Those were unexpectedly numerous and various. Particularly there was a great interest in Armenia’s free economic zones, tax system and business climate. Simultaneously I introduced our country’s foreign direct investments promotion tools and presented investment attractiveness of Armenia” – noted The DFA Marketing and Communications senior officer Mariam Gedeonyan.
The DFA representative met with regional manager of NEC IT company: the company aims to find a partner among Armenian IT companies and implement joint programs.
The training was initiated by the Japan External Trade Organization.