Restore and increase export volumes: Armenian jewelry products have been presented to buyers of Central Asia
With the support of Business Armenia, 7 Armenian producers participated in the 30th “Aru Almaty” international jewelry exhibition in Kazakhstan on 5-8 April, 2018. The specialized expo is held twice a year with the support of the Government of Kazakhstan and the National Association of Jewelers.
“Aru Almaty” is viewed as a potential gateway for our producers to the large Asian market. It is the only international jewelry exhibition in Kazakhstan and throughout Central Asia. As a result of last year’s participation, Armenian producers signed export contracts worth of 38 million drams, and the “Mitsario Gold” company  opened a branch in Kazakhstan.
“Specialized exhibition-sale is a very favorable platform to meet retail and wholesale buyers and make deals. Especially taking into account that Asian countries have started to recover from the crisis, restoring the jewelry trade and market turnover volumes. We aim at utilizing this growth rate to restore and increase Armenian jewelry exports and sales in Kazakhstan and the neighboring region”,stated the International Commerce team leader  Narek Aleksanyan.
Hundreds of companies from Armenia, Belgium, India, Italy, the United Arab Emirates, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, the Czech Republic, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan are participating in the international exhibitions Aru Almaty.