The orders of Polish IT companies will be transferred to Gyumri developers: DFA representative Lukasz Walerjan
The DFA official representative  in Poland and the president of Blue Idea company Mr. Lukasz Walerjan during his visit in Gyumri announced about the launch of a new business; the orders of Polish businesses will be transferred to the specialists and the start-ups of Gyumri Technology Center. Blue Idea has already developed a marketing and PR strategy to introduce Armenia’s economic potential, the company, and this initiative to the Polish market. Later , the opening of the Blue Idea Armenian branch is expected.
At present, the IT and programming market is rapidly growing in Poland. There are many programmers in the country, but the market demand continues to grow, so the Polish companies are interested in outsourcing their projects. Aiming at boosting the economic development of both countries, Blue Idea has become the role of the intermediate ring of Polish and Armenian IT companies. During his visit to Shirak marz,  DFA representative Lukasz Walerjan had a meeting with governor Arthur Khachatryan and mayor Samvel Balasanyan.
“The sector of information technologies is rapidly growing in Poland where the market continues to develop great demand for specialists.Seeking to help develop the economies of both countries, Blue Idea as official representative of DFA has come to serve as a bridge between the IT companies of Poland and Armenia especially from Gyumri”, mentioned the DFA official representative  in Poland and the president of Blue Idea company, Mr. Lukasz Walerjan.
“Our discussions with businessman Lukasz Walerjan were effective. He expressed readiness to engage in business in Armenia and we guided him to Gyumri, because Gyumri and Vanadzor are priorities set by the government. We are glad that the project is starting”, noted the DFA Area Manager Alina Yeghiazaryan.
Lukasz Walerjan, accompanied by his partner in Gyumri Amalya Yeghoyan, also got acquainted with the IT infrastructure, was hosted by Techno-Friday in the GTC, and presented the Blue Idea to the students. Blue Idea R&D Manager Olga Kowalska and Branch Director in Armenia Tigran Amatuni also participated in the  event.
The link: