Export orders worth 570 million AMD: the Armenian food industry is presented at “WorldFood Moscow 2017”
With the support of the Development Foundation of Armenia, 16 Armenian food industry companies present our country with joint pavilion at “WorldFood Moscow 2017” exhibition, held from September 11-14 in Moscow.  The Armenian companies present the local products, such as fruit, vegetable, fish and meat preservers, juices, compotes, chocolate, honey, dried fruits, mineral and drinking water, beer, fish and meat products, and tea assortment, to international buyers. Moreover, the organic food produced by 6 companies is on display at the Armenian pavilion for the first time with the help of the Organic Agriculture Support Initiative (OASI) of the Austrian Development Agency.
The Foundation supports the companies to present their products to international buyers within the frames of the export promotion and product recognizability enhancement strategy of the Government of RA. The participants of the previous exhibition have concluded 12 food export contracts with value of 570 million AMD.
“The Armenian companies concluded contracts with record export volume during the previous exhibition. But this is not enough:  we set a challenge to attending companies to be more flexible, to match the requirements of international markets in terms of appearance, quality and volumes of products, as well as to increase the volumes of concluded contracts”, noted the CEO of the Development Foundation of Armenia Armen Avak Avakian.
On the second day of the exhibition, tasting session will be conducted, during which the products intended for the Russian market, such as draught beer, Greek yoghurt, “Arfetto” cheese, bio curd and bio sour creams, will be presented to the visitors, wholesale buyers and distributors. Some of the companies will also take part in competitions.
About 1500 companies from more than 65 countries attend the “WorldFood Moscow 2017”, and around 29 thousand specialists are expected to visit the exhibition. The Minister of Agriculture of RA Ignati Arakelyan and the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Russia Vardan Toghanyan have also visited the Armenian pavilion.